Slow Travel Webinar
Visiting 193+ Countries Without Flying  

Profile picture
Lauren Monitz
Social Media, Digital Marketing, Content Creation, Influencer Marketing, The Down Lo
๐Ÿš€ Top 6% โœ… Work With Me

Travel & Food Influencer with 195K+ followers and bylines around the web showing you things you didn't even know you wanted on your bucket list. Experiences, outdoors, weird and wacky attractions and offbeat adventure in your own backyard and beyond. Follow the (mis)adventures at thedownlo.com or @lmonitz on Instagram.

Formerly: Managing Editor of iExplore & Travel Mindset, in-house CVB | Current: creator, social media strategist & Communications Director for city government | Specialities: Social media, content marketing & digital marketing strategies

Looking to get into influencer marketing? I recently founded The Influencer Institute to help educate travel brands on best practices for running influencer campaigns and trips. Download the free guide here >> www.theinfluencerinstitute.com/the-brand-guide

Member for 8 Years
Joined May 2015
Location
Houston / Denver / Chicago - USA
Meetups
13 events
Sign in to share your membership badge

๐ŸŒŽ Search our Community

Explore 15 000+ Verified Members and find travel professionals, creators, and startups from all around the world.

Why did you join the community?

Travelers just get it.

What is your favorite travel destination?

Israel, Thailand, Turkey, Patagonia

Where do you dream of traveling to?

Working on stepping up my A game - Antarctica, Africa, Australia

What was your first travel job?

Online Marketing Manager for iExplore

What do you want to learn more about?

Content Syndication & Traffic Generation

Three words that describe why we should travel?

routine isn't healthy :)